Covid UpdatesCommunityBlogContact Us

Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 2020

This privacy notice is to let you know how Fronted gathers and processes your personal information.

This notice provides you with information regarding your rights and obligations and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

We take personal data seriously. Anything containing personally identifiable information is kept safe and we have put in place appropriate technical and other security measures to protect it.

If you have any questions or want to exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]

Who are we?

We are Fronted Holding Ltd and all subsidiaries. Our registered office is at Fronted, 81 Rivington Street, London, England, EC2A 3AY. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 12278750. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) Register under number: CSN0780570.

We can be contacted:

by post at Fronted, 81 Rivington Street, London, England, EC2A 3AY;

by email at [email protected]

What data do we collect?

Device & Website Usage Data

Data collected about your use of our websites. Information about your device, network, and web activity.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.

We collect some of this information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, read our cookie policy.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. More information about the use of these can be found in our cookie policy.
  • When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.

More detail about each of these technologies can be found in our cookie policy.

Account & Profile Data

Data about you as a customer, prospect or subscriber. Terms are as per the below:

  • Customer is a person who has successfully received a Fronted Deposit
  • Prospect is a person who has applied for a Fronted Deposit
  • Subscriber is a person who is interested in Fronted and its related products


Data includes details such as your name, email address, address and product interests.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information

We may use your information to:

Deliver our products and services.

We use information to fulfil our contracts with you, and to deliver our products and services effectively. This allows us to:

Improve our products and services.

  • Your use of our product and service means we can create insights which will assist us in improving our products and services.

Market our products and services.

  • We only send what you want is relevant to you, including communication about products and services and advertising our products and services to you.

Prevent fraud and abuse.

  • This includes identifying unusual or suspicious interactions with our website and payment systems.

Comply with local laws and regulations.

  • This includes maintaining accurate financial records as required by local laws and regulations.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. Third parties assist us in our marketing efforts and to deliver our products to you and in the provision of our services.

We use Google Analytics and MixPanel to help us understand how our customers use the Site.

You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You can read more about how MixPanel uses your Personal Information here: https://mixpanel.com/legal/privacy-policy/. You can also opt-out of MixPanel here: https://help.mixpanel.com/hc/en-us/articles/360001113426-Opt-Out-of-Tracking

Though not currently trading, we will be working with a regulated AISP and Credit Reference Agency, Credit Kudos and other legitimate agencies. This policy will be updated to reflect how data will be used following our move to trade.

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Appropriate security measures are in place to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of information collected from you, including measures to prevent, as far as possible, access to our databases by parties other than Fronted.

Retention of Data

We will retain your personal data for as long as we are required to under relevant legislation and regulation, and where no specific rules apply, for no longer than it is necessary for our lawful purposes. This will usually be no more than six years from the end of our relationship with you. The retention period of your personal data may need to be extended where we require this to bring or defend legal claims.

We may also retain data for longer periods for statistical purposes, and if so we will anonymise this.

Why do we collect and store data?

We will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy, unless we are required or permitted by law to retain that information for longer than this.

We will need to keep your personal information for as long as you are a customer.

After your relationship with Fronted ends, we may keep your data for up to 6 years for the following scenarios:

  • To respond to any queries or complaints
  • To show that we have acted and treated you fairly
  • To maintain records according to rules and regulations that apply to us

In some circumstances, we will keep your data for longer than 6 years if we cannot delete it for regulatory or legal reasons. If it is required to extend our retention period, we will continue to ensure that your privacy is protected and we will only use it for the specified reasons.

How can you amend your marketing preferences?

When we first collect your data, we will give you the opportunity to confirm your preferences. Any electronic marketing communications we send you will include clear instructions to follow should you wish to unsubscribe at any time.

You may also amend your contact preferences by emailing us at [email protected].

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights:

  • the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data;
  • the right to access the personal data we hold about you (Subject Access Request);
  • the right to rectify inaccurate personal data or complete it if it is incomplete;
  • the right to erasure and have your personal data deleted;
  • the right to request restriction of or suppression of your personal data;
  • the right to obtain and make use of your personal data for your own purposes across different services ("portability");
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances; and
  • rights related to automated decision-making including profiling.

Your data protection rights are subject to certain restrictions and conditions and financial organisations are required to retain a range of your information for legal and regulatory reasons including responsible lending and the prevention of financial crime.

Fronted is required to keep a record of the information reported to the Credit Reference Agencies about you and will therefore retain repayment information regarding your loan for six years from the date that the loan is settled/closed. If your account is recorded as defaulted, the data is kept for six years from the date of the default. This may be extended where we require this to bring or defend legal claims.

If you think that any of the personal data we hold about you is wrong or incomplete you have the right to challenge it.

We will not make a charge for handing your rights request, unless we consider it to be manifestly unfounded or excessive involving a disproportionate effort (particularly if this is repeated request). If you would like to exercise any of the rights outlined above, you can make it in writing by emailing [email protected].

We will assess your request and if we decide not to act upon it or place certain restrictions on it, we will inform you of our reasons for this.

You have the right to complain to us and to the data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their address is: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. They can be contacted by phone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

You can find details on how to report a concern at: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

How do we link to other sites?

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by us. We urge you to review any privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal information about yourself.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Updated versions of this policy will be posted on our website. If there are significant changes we’ll let customers know by email.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at: [email protected].


v1.0 – Last Updated: March 2020

Join Waitlist
InstagramFacebookTwitterLinkedIn

Fronted, 81 Rivington Street, London EC2A 3AY

Made with 💛 and ☕️ in London